Did you know that registration to Fighter Control is completely free and brings you lots of added features? Find out more....

Aurora real or not

A forum for discussing all things related to MILITARY AVIATION including Military Aviation news. No off-topic discussions here please.
Sheff

Re: Aurora real or not

Post by Sheff » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:21 am

Worth bearing in mind that just because a huge hangar has been built, it doesn't necessarily mean that there's anything of any interest inside it. Perhaps the intention was to simply create an implication...

Also comments made in the house (American Parliment) by people who know about these things, have made it clear that the American's have an advance aircraft that can fly to anywhere in the world

Which pretty-much means that the American's therefore haven't got such an aircraft...

POL
Posts: 16812
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 3:26 pm

Re: Aurora real or not

Post by POL » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:49 am

Personally, yes, I'm sure Aurora existed. Aurora being a project name for a UAV/UCAV of some nature, probably the Predator! The moment someone in a governmental position says they know something exists, it doesn't. Or at least not in the capacity everyone thinks it does.

The reason the USAF didn't need a replacement for the SR-71 was, well, because they didn't! Where do they need to do the recon. that was performed by the SR-71 that they can't do with U-2's or satellites?


Groom Lake exists, of this there is no question (It even has an ICAO code now!), however Area 51? my guess is that's a filing cabinet in Area 51 of the DoD's storage facility, right between Area 50 and Area 52!

graham luxton

Re: Aurora real or not

Post by graham luxton » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:44 am

robin wrote:While I understand what Graham states about the North Sea sighting, I don't think you can totally discount Chris Gibson Sighting of a large triangular shaped aircraft, especially as Chris did fully know what an F-111 was like, and saw them on a regular bases, when operating in the North Sea.

But Graham, when you take into account that many pilots, not only civil pilots, but military pilots have seen these trianglar shaped shaped aircraft aircraft, not only in this country, but in Europe, and pilots who are NATO Pilots, these cannot be so lightly brushed aside.
Thanks Mike I thought you'd come in on this one!
While I have an open mind regarding the other sightings/reports I'm convinced the North Sea sighting was just an F-111 for a number of reasons I've already posted on another thread. Had the triangular aircraft been alone with the KC-135 then that would be another matter but as two F-111's were alongside its obvious they were part of an air refueling operation otherwise there would be no point in them being there. F-111's used JP-8 fuel so what type of fuel would an advanced aircraft, supposed by some to be an SR-71 replacement, capable of extreme altitude and speed be using? Remember, special fuels had to be developed for the U-2 and SR-71 for operating in extreme conditions so its clear to me this would'nt be running on bog standard JP-8! In this case the only plausible explanation is that it was an F-111.
Graham

User avatar
Hurn
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Aurora real or not

Post by Hurn » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:37 am

Graham, Chris Gibson seems to have considered whether it was another F-111 and disregarded that option.

Well according to what is written here anyway: http://www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread60770/pg1

However I've also seen a televised interview with him many years ago and and again he was adamant it was something he'd never seen before.
Now, whether or not he actually was mistaken is something no-one can really say with any certainty.
It wasn't me.

graham luxton

Re: Aurora real or not

Post by graham luxton » Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:28 pm

Hurn wrote:Graham, Chris Gibson seems to have considered whether it was another F-111 and disregarded that option.

Well according to what is written here anyway: http://www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread60770/pg1

However I've also seen a televised interview with him many years ago and and again he was adamant it was something he'd never seen before.
Now, whether or not he actually was mistaken is something no-one can really say with any certainty.
Thanks Hurn, yes I've seen some of that myself and thought Chris may have been mistaken because sweeping the wings fully was'nt standard procedure. For all I know he may never have seen it because he did'nt say that he had. This activity would have been taking place three miles above the sea and I understand it was going away from him. If this configuration was not usual and unexpected then I suggest its possible to mis-identify it in the heat of the moment. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
Graham

Rory

Re: Aurora real or not

Post by Rory » Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:49 pm

he was trained to identify aircraft within seconds.. and he said he watched the formation for a minute or 2. could he really mis identify an other f111?

POL
Posts: 16812
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 3:26 pm

Re: Aurora real or not

Post by POL » Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:13 pm

robin wrote:I think anyone who looks seriously, at the said Youtube video, could in no shape or form think it's "Chinese Lantern".

Having looked at this many times, and viewed the suggestion that it is fake is odd, the suggestion that this could easy be done with photShop, is way off the point, and the example on Youtube clearly gives a very poor example of a fake.
Quite easy to create if you have the correct tools. Or, for that matter, if you have Adobe Creative Suite 3, 4 or 5.

Post Reply

Return to “The Fighter Control Mess”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests